How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18765
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I have just had a really bad cold/flu infection - temperature

Resolved Question:

I have just had a really bad cold/flu infection - temperature for three days, chesty cough etc. My period was due to start the day after I got ill but didn't come. It's now 5 days later and still no sign. I'm 35 and suffer from endometriosis and I am getting rather worried about why it hasn't shown up. My temperature has been normal for two days. I'm pretty certain I'm not pregnant (protection is always used). Can being ill with flu delay a period?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. Yes, it is possible that a flu, can delay a period. In reality, any acute illness can delay a period. It is a non-specific effect of an acute illness, rather than anything unique to having a flu. In a woman that could be pregnant, it is still important to perform pregnancy testing, rather than to assume that it is due to the acute illness. But if pregnancy is not possible or is excluded, it is appropriate to say that the delayed period is due to the acute illness. Whether you can exclude pregnancy based on the consistent use of protection would depend upon the method of protection. If you mean that condoms are consistently used, that is not considered good enough to exclude pregnancy. If condoms were the method of protection, then it would still be appropriate to get a pregnancy test done. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you