How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18541
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

After 4 days of laxatives I think the impaction has gone but

Customer Question

After 4 days of laxatives I think the impaction has gone but I am left with a softish lump in my stomach area. Is that undigested food or should I still go for a scan.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. In someone that has just had improvement with a recent impaction, it is very likely that a soft lump is some retained undigested food, but it is impossible to say with certainty. However, if there are no other symptoms, it is reasonable to continue the laxatives for another day or two and see if the lump resolves. If the lump resolves with another couple days of laxative, that would be good evidence that this was retained undigested food, and no further evaluation would be necessary. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply which I am quite happy with.With regards ***** ***** how good you were or efficient or anything I do not answer such questions on principal. If something is wrong I would as politely as possible say so - this is the same answer I give everyone who asks the same question. You may gather that I do not approve of being asked by anyone this type of question.Anne Hunt
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
The rating can be based on whatever criteria you prefer.

Related Medical Questions