How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55449
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Good Evening, You may think I am stupid and you may laugh,

Customer Question

Good Evening, You may think I am stupid and you may laugh, but I have quite a serious problem.
I am a man who is reasonably healthy and does regular exercise, but I have Type 2 Diabetes which is well under control. I am on the usual daily medication, Metformin, Perinderpril, Amlodopine, & Invokana.
My problem is that I have a much younger Girlfriend who if everything works out wants us to have children, but your guessed it I suffer from Erectile Disfunction. I can get a slight erection, but not enough to penetrate my girlfriend properly.
Many years ago I had a versectomy, which I subsequently had reversed on one side and I have always been able to ejaculate manually.
I have tried the usual quick fixes like Cialis & Viagra, but while it helps very slightly it does not give me the required and necessary results and when I take this medication, after a few days I get quite strong Heart burn.
I am too embarrassed to discuss this with my GP as he is far from helpful and realise I am asking for the moon on a stick, but is there anything I can do or take that will help me with my pathetic situation.
I realise some of my problem is in my mind and I always feel that I need to perform and cannot always relax and take it in my stride.
I think I know what you will tell me but I need to know if there is anything else I can do that is not obvious
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionIf you are willing to try you could buy a penis pump.Use it with the cialis or viagra. That might helpThere are also some injectables like trimix that helpFinally, a sex therapist can help with the mental piece
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have just sent another question my problem but received no answer
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionIf you are willing to try you could buy a penis pump.Use it with the cialis or viagra. That might helpThere are also some injectables like trimix that helpFinally, a sex therapist can help with the mental piece
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
did you have any other questions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, as I rote a short time ago, I am on Perderpril with a low dose, but if take Viagra Cialis e these drugs not fighting each other? is this not the reason get heart burn
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
They are not fighting each other. No.cialis can cause heartburnjust take prilosec with it if you take cialis
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thanks, One more question neither Viagra or Cialis gives me a satisfactory erection enough to penetrate my girlfriend, so is any of my diabetes medication causing me a problem
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No it is more just the fact that you are diabeticThe little arteries in the penis don't work as well
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hmmm OK how good is Trimix and is available in UK
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
it works very wellI'm not sure about availability in the UK. There are many like it (caverject, etc) so I'm sure you have one of them
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And they all have to be Injected ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
welcome :)

Related Medical Questions