How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8319
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Fit , slim active lady of 61years. History of groin &

Customer Question

Hi
Fit , slim active lady of 61years.
History of groin & hip pain for last 4 weeks . Sudden onset at first starting of with shooting pains down left femur .
now unable to walk up stairs without pain . Ok when walking but ache from groin area & knee
Seen by GP hip x-rays nad &
treated with naproxpen 250mgs b.i.d. as over the counter medicines did not work . Still having a lot of pain when walking up stairs , now unable to run . No follow up with G P. please can you suggest next course of action . Really wish to start doing agility with my dog again .
many thanks
Marion
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query,This seems to be related to pinched or compressed nerve in and around hip area, radiation of pain along the leg is typical symptom of nerve pain. I would suggest you to consult a pain physician as he might offer you a steroid shot around that nerve or in your back where nerves exit, this would relieve inflammation and edema causing pain and pressure relief. Meanwhile apply ibuprofen gel over the painful area and warm compresses would help.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you . But would a scan be useful . I do not have any back pain & have a job involving lifting at times .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Yes your physician would order a scan as well and will have thorough examination. Nerve pain can present without having back pain and is usually related to jobs involving lifting.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Sorry i can not take phone calls right now. I can offer you another additional service.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have further questions.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.