How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64410
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I slipped off a curb about a week ago. I saw my local a &

Resolved Question:

I slipped off a curb about a week ago. I saw my local a & e dept who said it is a pulled ligament on the top of my foot. I am still getting pain around my ankle area and also on the inside arch of my foot when I walk. It also throbs occasionally. Should I see my GP for a second opinion?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Do you feel the pain is worsening?If not then the symptoms will gradually improve in 2-3 weeks.You should stay off the feet as much as possible.Wear comfortable shoes like post op shoes for ligament resting.Ibuprofen should help with the pain.You can see your GP also to monitor the progress.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloSee an orthopedist, NOW.Damaged ligaments can cause chronic, long term problems.You must assess if you need an MRI, or physical therapy, or temporary immobilization. {this is the case if it is a ligament, or a tendon with "tendinosis"}Fully torn ligaments must be surgically repaired.Your GP can refer you to an orthopedist if needed [unless you are going private].Additional information: you need an x ray to rule out fracture. This is standard of care and should not be neglected.I am a double board certified clinical doctor with over 20 years of experience. Please click a positive.Find me, Dr. Thomas, as needed. I am in medical daily: use a long request lock and "for Dr. Thomas only" in the title for correct, save and comprehensive answers.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64410
DrRussMD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks much: I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.