How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64377
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I've been diagnosed with UTI on Monday after having unprotected

Resolved Question:

I've been diagnosed with UTI on Monday after having unprotected sex and anal play & my partner had similar symptoms but his urine tests show no infection, if it was a STD wouldn't it show up as an infection?
He's still experiencing stinging when peeing and has been asked to go for a urethral swab.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes STD would have shown up since he has symptoms.This can be routine bacterial infection from anal region.He should be on antibiotic for presumptive UTI treatment.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's not what his doctor thinks as he only has symptoms and no infection showing in urine. So it's definitely not an STD.
What else could it be? Urethritis?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
No this is not a STD since you did not have one.Yes this can be uretral inflammation.Possible without infection.Sexual intercourse related friction can injure the urethra.Will heal slowly.Pyridium tablets can be tried for symptomatic relief.Best wishes
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
'HelloUrinalysis, dipstick, does not show STDHe needs the swab test.Do not change your doctors plan.Chlamydia, gonorrhea, these require special tests.You also need to make sure your antibiotics cover any findings on him.I am a double board certified US doctor with over 20 years of experience.Find me any time in medical for correct , fast, comprehensive answers.Please click a positive here on this post.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I see, yes makes sense, he's going for the swab. It's just very strange how we both started showing symptoms, mine were more severe than his, at the same time, after having had sex & mine is definitely an UTI. Could I also have an STD, if my doc only did urinalysis?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
There is no reason you can't have both a UTI and STD, but a dip stick does NOT show what you have, only specialized tests such as cultures, such as urine for chlamydia tests, and swab tests.Your doctor is being correct and cautious.Good for you.Also, remember that we do not replace your doctor here, we answer specific questions only, and I am very qualified for all your future needs.Please click a positive.Find me as needed [we are paid per positive rating and for bonuses].
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had both a dipstick which showed infection and a cultured urine test but not sure if my GP only requested to look for UTI infection or std related ones too, the test results said that it was UTI and the antibiotic prescribed was correct.
his tests were exactly the same, both dipstick and cultured and both showed no infection.
Hence why I'm confused. Can test for UTI via cultured urine not detect any form of infection, i.e STDs? Or do they just look for specific bacteria only found in UTI?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
You would need specialized cultures, and a regular culture is NOT a good test for the STDs.Your doctor is correct.You should proceed.Please, a positive rating, come back as needed.
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64377
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
thanks I am board certified in integrative medicine, internal medicine, trained in functional medicine and homeopathy, etc. I am here daily: use my request link as needed and “for Dr. Thomas” in the question title. Give that link to friends, family, associates, etc. Find me as needed for correct, safe and accurate answers.