How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29265
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Weeks I have been on drugs called Daptomycin by IV

Resolved Question:

Hi, for 9 weeks I have been on drugs called Daptomycin by IV & Rifampicin orally to treat an infection in my left knee after surgery for acl tear. Yesterday I was taken off Daptomycin & put on to Linezolid orally along with the Rifampicin orally. Today I am experiencing cold/flu like symptoms inc. chills, aches cough & nasal conjestion. Could these be withdrawal from IV Daptomycin, reaction to Linezolid, resurgence of infection or coincidental cold/flu? Advice would be much appreciated..
Thanks, Paul.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi Paul,,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.The infection must be a resistant bug as daptomycin is reserved for such resistant infections.9 weeks of treatment is considered adequate usually.Switch to linezolid is appropriate.The current symptoms are likely daptomycin related withdrawal.You do not have any fever so any resurgence of infection unlikely.Do you notice any worsening swelling, redness around the knee?If not, that is also reassuring.Your symptoms should improve over a week or so.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No fever & no pain or swelling evident. Thank you for your time & answer.
Paul.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Very welcome