How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57261
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I am writing this as I am afraid of having contacted hiv

Customer Question

Hi,
I am writing this as I am afraid of having contacted hiv 2 months ago through unprotected sex with a south korean girl.
About 6 days after the incident, I had dinner and after 2-3 hours I started vomitting non-stop throughout the night. The next day I had 38c fever which went down with some paracetamol. I was off work for 3 days and went back on the 4th day. The weeks went by with no symptoms as I recall.
It must be a couple of weeks now that I've had lighheadedness and feeling nauseous. It could be down to different reasons of course, but I can't shake the thought that I may be positive. I haven't vomitted and I don't have fever, although I feel tired some days.
I will get tested this week, but perhaps you can provide me with some peace of mind.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionI'm sorry but I can't really give you peace of mind.The only peace is that this could easily be another viral illnessAlso, that HIV is less commonly transmitted to males from females
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question.Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)If you have more questions, just reply.