How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18459
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

I take 80mg atorvstatin 75mg clopidogral 125mg tildem I am

Resolved Question:

I take 80mg atorvstatin 75mg clopidogral 125mg tildem I am bold low sex drive can taking testosterone products effect my blood pressure.mohammed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. Testosterone products at replacement doses will usually not affect blood pressure. In clinical studies to identify side effects, there is a low incidence of increased blood pressure, occurring in about 3% of men. So, testosterone will not affect blood pressure in the vast majority of men, but it is still appropriate for any man taking testosterone replacement to monitor blood pressure to detect the few men in whom it will be affected. If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi doctor I need something to help my sex drive as wife has said get it sorted or I'm leaving.. Tried the blue tablet but gave me little help but effected BP.and headache after..migraine..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Don't drink don't smoke
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Have you had your testosterone level checked?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
I had asked whether you have had your testosterone level checked and have not heard back. Testosterone replacement can help with a low libido, but only when there is a low level of testosterone. If you have not yet had a testosterone level checked, that would be the next step.
Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions