How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7366
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

This is a health question I had protected sex

Resolved Question:

Hi
This is a sexual health question
I had protected sex condom with a partner who I learnt had an Sti.
I had oral sex on this person and feel I have gonorrhea of the throat now. I'm heading to doctors soon to sort it. But the question is if I had unprotected sex a few days later will infection be in my genetils and can infect the other person.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query,Yes you can transmit gonorrhea to your partner while having throat infection with this organism so answer to your question is 'yes' and both of you should get STD screening.Let me know if you have further questions.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating.Best wishes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
What is the chances of contracting a Sti through oral sex. I'm not sure if I just have a sore throat. I have taken penicillin for it for 3 days but not gone away. Thinking it might be vital sore throat
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry didn't need a live call just was trying to see if you replied
Thanks
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the reply,Chances are moderate if your partner is positive for gonorrhea. It is better to get a swab test to be on safe side and if it comes positive you might need different antibiotic for this most likely ceftrioxone.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating.Best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry should asked this previous.
Can kissing spread these sti
Thanks
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
it can be transmitted if there is mucous secretions contact like french kissing. Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Best wishes.
Dr Uzair and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you