How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7376
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

What are the dangers of a toddler taking thyroid pill prescribed

Resolved Question:

What are the dangers of a toddler taking thyroid pill prescribed for adult. This happened 6 years ago by accident but was not realised immediately. Could it cause behavioural problems hormone problems or form of autism. Can symptoms be reversed or treated please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query,Accidental ingestion of thyroid medication can result in acute sign and symptoms like fast heart rate and irritability and may need ER visit but as you told this happened 6 years ago and he took one pill there is nothing to worry about now. It is not related to hormone problems and autism after so long.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Let me know if you have further questions.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Best wishes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The behavioural problems have been since the infestation. Was taken to hospital with screaming and temperature at the time but not aware that a pill may have been taken
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the reply.Yes, I understand that the behavioral problems might have been noticed or detected after the incident but thyroid pill ingestion are not known to cause long term behavioral or psychological problems specially when taken in a small dose. A paediatric psychiatrist should be taken on board by your physician for a better diagnosis.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Best wishes.
Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions