How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18452
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Just been told I need to have a mole removed from my back.

Resolved Question:

Just been told I need to have a mole removed from my back. As I am going on holiday in a few weeks I have been advised to wait until I return in approx 6 weeks. Does this mean that the mole removal is not seen as urgent?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
Hello from JustAnswer. Yes, this means that the mole removal is not urgent. And this is true for most clinical situations in which a mole is recommended to be removed. When we are looking for changes in moles that warrant further evaluation, most moles are still in the questionable phase in which it may or may not be cancer. In those cases in which there is cancer causing the changes, it is typically early in the disease process, and there is no significant difference in outcomes if the surgery for removal of the mole is delayed by a few weeks. That does not mean that we will intentionally delay surgery for no reason. But it is reasonable to wait until someone returns from a scheduled holiday in a few weeks to perform the removal of the mole. If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions