How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7313
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

My four year old son developed a very small white spot on his

Resolved Question:

My four year old son developed a very small white spot on his lip/under lip. It doesn't seem to bother him, today it has changed and almost looks like it has popped or has become a scab.
He has a mark next to it that has just appeared but I think he could have cut himself and it had blood on it.
I am really worried it's a cold sore, I don't know what they look like as both myself and my husband have never had one.
He is fit and well with no temperature and no other symptoms.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.Cold sores in children are never solitary, they occur in numbers and before a cold sore forms the child complains of stinging pain and runs a fever. This is most likely a white head, that has popped. I suggest that you put an anti bacterial ointment on it for now twice a day like Bacitracin ointment available OTC.Hope this helps.Please do leave a positive rating for the service.Best wishes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I send you a photo just to be sure
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Yes, sure. Please do that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here is is
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Definitely not a cold sore at this point in time.At the moment, this does not look like a cold sore and in that case, it should heal within the next 3 days. If this does not happen and you see vesicles or if the number of sores increases then you should have him seen by his paediatrician.Please do rate the answer as that is the only way I am compensated for my service.Best wishes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so so much.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. Please do remember to rate this answer by clicking on the stars on top of your screen.Regards.
Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will do.

Related Medical Questions