How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45990
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Dr David anxiety Mark here Ibs gone no pain in abdomen

Resolved Question:

Hi dr David anxiety Mark here
Ibs gone no pain in abdomen
Just left with a slight nusea in wind pipe.
Relax ??
Can gas cause that ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidanxiety can cause stomach acid and nausea.excessive stomach acid from what you eat can cause nausea and acid reflux.you should relax.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No acid no reflux ibs symptoms gone
Just the nusea high up in wind pipe very mild.
Not serious ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
not seriousthat is globus symptoms from anxiety
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ahhhhh yes it is it's right at the top not in the stomach at all !!
I have had globus before !! With my anxiety so you are saying it's the wind pipe up top spasm making the nusea sir ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
anxiety can cause the nausea.globus symptoms can cause nausea.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So because I'm not vomiting and have no other symptoms and it comes and goes with the ibs. It's nothing to worry about.
My last blood test two weeks ago that my doc took was perfect normal.
And the ultrasound of the abdomen was normal 3 weeks ago.
Inflamation markers were all dead low he said
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
it is nothing to worry about.these are symptom manifestation of your anxiety disorder.they are not symptoms of another disease.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THANK YOU SIR

TO FINISH EXCELLENT RATING ON WAY THE DOC PHYSICAL EXAME AND THE BLOOD WORK AND ULTRASOUND RULE THE OTHER THINGS OUT BEING TESTED WHILE I HAD THE SYMPTOMS ?

THIS SLIGHT NUSEA COMES AND GOS THATS REASSURING TOO?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, that is reassuringit is from your anxietyyour prior tests were normal and rule out other issues.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

did go completely last night after a glass of wine and the other night when I relaxed out with my wife ??

so the fact the tests were done a couple of weeks ago and the doc felt my abdomen last week just live with it ?

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
with your anxiety, you should be getting treatment for your anxiety disorder.you should be seeing a psychotherapist regularly for your anxiety symptoms.you should try meditation and exercise therapy to help decrease your anxietythere are medications like hydroxyzine and buspirone which can help decrease anxiety symptoms.
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I AM IN CBT NOW SO FINGERS CROSSED ,CAN RUN A GOOD BUSINESS BUT CANT STOP WORRYING WHEN I GET A PAIN !

SO THE NUSEA WILL PASS IN TIME AS I DE STRESS

AND WITH NO OTHER SYMTOMS AND NORMAL STOOLS ETC IM FINE

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
yes, nausea will pass.you are fine.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.