How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 57249
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Unfortunately I have been drinking to excess time

Resolved Question:

Unfortunately I have been drinking to excess for some time and have been told by my Doctor to cut back. I have made a decision to stop completely with immediate effect. In fact it has been a dry week now.
I have been told that this is not a good idea and that I should reduce gradually rather than stop abruptly.
Is this sound medically and if so what are the dangers of a sudden complete stop?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionWell congratulations on quitting first of allIt is true that stopping alcohol can result in very serious consequencesHowever, you would have experienced them by now within one weekSo medically, you are out of the woods so to speak.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you