How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46709
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am trying to conceive and am wanting to book in skin

Resolved Question:

I am trying to conceive and am wanting to book in for a skin laser treatment where I will have to take some medication prior to and after treatment as a precaution. I will be on a short course (5 days I think) of Aciclovir and Co-Amoxiclav during the week that I am ovulating and I would like to know if this is safe and does not pose any risk to the baby if I happen to conceive that week. Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidacyclovir and co-amoxiclav are both safe to take when pregnant.so they are both safe to take if you are trying to conceive.so you are fine.good luck to youlet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you