How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46391
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Wife is on menopause but has just recently within a week or

Customer Question

wife is on menopause but has just recently within a week or two, stopped taking the pill. now she has suddenly started experiencing anxiety attacks and crying for no reason. she is also now starting to scratch with dry skin.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr Daviddifferent women react to menopause and declines of estrogen levels differently.it sounds like she is not responding well to stopping her birth control pills.it is very reasonable to have her go back onto the pill like she was taking before.and have her follow up with her primary care doctorand see if going on medications like sertraline or paroxetine can help decrease future anxiety attacks and prevent crying for no reason.does she have a primary care doctor?