How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45993
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I was diagnosed with herpes type 2 about 8 months ago.

Resolved Question:

Hi.
I was diagnosed with herpes type 2 about 8 months ago. I take acyclovir 400mg. I started taking it twice a day but way still getting outbreaks so I uped it to 3 times a day. Right now I have several spots on my buttock. I am not sure if they are herpes or pimples. This happens every couple of weeks or so. How likely is it that acyclovir does not work for me and I am still getting regular obs. I'm very upset. Also will the number of outbreaks decrease over time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidcan you upload a clear photo of these pimples? are their painful?if they are not painful, they most likely are not from herpes.acyclovir 400mg should be used three times a day for treatment of herpes for 7-10 days.this should work to help suppress the virus and help the ulcers heal up.also improving your diet and getting more sleep and exercising regularly will help your immune system as well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I cannot have a call now, I am at work. I also cant really get a clear picture, they are quite red and just look like red lumps on the camera.One of them is slightly painful, but I have been examining them a lot to try and determine what they are. I am taking 3 tablets a day as suppressive therapy every day. So that is what I am asking really, how likely is it I am still getting outbreaks every 2 weeks on suppressive therapy. Can I really be acyclovir resistant? This is my biggest fear. Do herpes have a white centre like a pimple?I already have a very good diet and am very fit.If these are herpes, hoe contagious are they on my buttocks? as it wouldn't really be touched during sex.Also, as my last post, do this get better over time? reduced outbreaks?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the chances of you getting outbreaks after suppressive therapy everyday is very very low.your herpes would not be acyclovir resistant.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you please answer my last question. Do outbreaks reduce over time or will i need to take suppressive therapy for ever?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
outbreaks can reduce over time.you will not need suppressive therapy forever.your the genital herpes painful herpes ulcers should get better on your acyclovir therapy.
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you