How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29273
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Had implant removed on Monday how soon after will I ovulat

Resolved Question:

Had implant removed on Monday how soon after will I ovulate
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.It takes about 4 weeks to resume normal ovulation after implant removal.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So I won't get pregnant if I have unprotected sex now
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
That is correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you for your help
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Very welcome
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My dr said you can get pregnant straight away before you have period is this true
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Implant hormone is still active in the body although removed.That can interfere with the ovulation during first cycle.That makes pregnancy a very low risk.Still,condom use is recommended for full safety.Best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are the odds of pregnancy before period
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Odds are about 1% just before the period.