How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64363
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have a consultation in June with the NHS but the case

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have a consultation in June with the NHS but the case got more severe since December when it was first diagnosed.
The most recent Thyroid function test shows the following :
"Serum TSH level" > 100.00 mu/L (0.27 - 4.20) "High"
Will be filed as: 100 mU/L
"Serum free T4 level" 1.9 pmol/L (12 - 22) "Low"
The GP recommended Thyroxine (?) but I wanted an experts opinion, any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you in advance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloThis is a dangerous level if that is correct.Go to A&EAny level like this requires a brief hospitalization.Your GP should have been more onto this in my view. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer
Is A&E taking patients like this? I mean is it an emergency? Also I have a 6months old baby, I'm still breastfeeding. Would it effect this anyhow?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also this thyroxine what the gp recommended, should i take it? Or rather go to A&E?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
You should do what your GP says.If you have any symptoms at all, you should go to A&E.Tell me your reference range on your lab for the tSH.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Serum TSH level" > 100.00 mu/L (0.27 - 4.20) "High"
Will be filed as: 100 mU/L
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
YesI still recommend A&E at let them evaluate that lab.Please click a positive now, on this post. This is essential and the only way we can provide this service.Good luck.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions