How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45987
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I was recently diagnosed with basal cell cancer after an

Resolved Question:

Hi, I was recently diagnosed with basal cell cancer after an initial misdiagnosis 4 years ago. The location is on my left temple and is now around 1.7cm. Given this has been in my body for a number of years what additional concerns should I have and what should I be checking for. I am due for mohs surgery in the next few weeks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
Thank you,
Shantal
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidbasal cell cancer has a very very small chance of spreading to lymph nodes.in the USA, some doctors may do a CT scan of your neck to check for basal cell cancer spreadbut the chances are less than 1% chance of spread.you might need a skin graft to help cover up the skin after moh's surgery to the left temple areaanother treatment option is radiation therapy to the left temple skin to kill the basal cell canceryou are young to have a basal cell cancer on your skin. this can be caused by certain genetic mutations in your body or immune suppression conditions.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45987
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you