How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7336
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Can I have the IUI procedure if I am having an outbreak of

Resolved Question:

Can I have the IUI procedure if I am having an outbreak of herpes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.Genital herpes is only a problem if there is an outbreak in late pregnancy or near delivery. Fertility treatments like intrauterine insemination are unaffected by it. However, I would advise that you make mention of this to your Ob/Gyn when discussing the procedure, since different centers have different protocols.Hope this helps.Please do click the stars on top of the screen to rate the answer, that is the only way I receive credit for my time.Regards.
Dr Uzair and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you