How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55481
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have been diagnosed with peripheral neuritis. Awaiting Consultant

Resolved Question:

I have been diagnosed with peripheral neuritis. Awaiting Consultant referral. My questìon is that 10 years ago for a short period i became alcohol dependent. This lasted no more than year (life). Could this be cause of my recent diagnosis after so many years of healthy living. Two years ago I had a spinal vision that left me with nerve damage
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionThe answer is no. The alcohol use from this long ago would not cause problems 10 years later.B12 deficiency and spinal issues definitely could thoughlet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was worried as gp mentioned it in referral letter
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
This is just providing extra history to the consultant. I don't think it is related
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for helping me. I have one worry remaining. Could i end up paralysed as there is no cure. I know that is a broad statement but is prognosis bad
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, I doubt it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
you're welcome :)please don't forget a positive ratingI appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions