How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56599
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My mother has Autoimmune Hepatitis (AIH) she is on 9 mg

Resolved Question:

My mother has Autoimmune Hepatitis (AIH) she is on 9 mg Budesonide x 3mg 3 times a day. Diagnosed June 2015. Went very yellow. Liver biopsy . Her consultant has advised to go on Azthioprine soon. I have heard Cellcept is better. Not so much side effects, but more expensive. She is 64 years and anxious. What is the best? She wants to stay on steroids only?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
You can't stay on steroids long time.It is too dangerousI like azathioprine better. It has less side effects compared to cellcept.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. Phil" in the medicine, cardiology or pharmacy categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you