How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I had a night with a sex worker in china 2 years ago, i took

Resolved Question:

I had a night with a sex worker in china 2 years ago, i took a biosure test after the 2 years had gone by and it was negative, do i have anything to worry about and is this test conclusive if it is negative, it read on the packaging that it was 99.7, is it possible to be one of the .3 percent?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.That 0.3% is only a theoretical risk.Practically there is almost no risk.I would not worry whatsoever.This session is open for any further questions that you may have. The only way I am credited here by the website and the money that you have deposited is released is when you rate me.Therefore, I would appreciate a rating when you are done asking.Kindest regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So the biosure test is conclusive then? can i forget it all together, why do they say it is 99.7 then?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
They just do that for medicolegal purposes.Practically speaking you have no risk.Let me know if you have more questions.Rate me when done.Regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions