How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64954
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I have recurrent uti's and take trimethoprim .

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have recurrent uti's and take trimethoprim for them. Would these antibiotics cure chlamydia too? Or mask the fact I have chlamydia on an sti screen? Also, can I contract chlamydia whilst taking these antibiotics?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloI think you mean bactrimcorrect?Bactrim would not be a good medicine for chlamydia or gonorrhea.It should not mask the tests for either. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I'm in the uk, the antibiotic is called trimethoprim not bactrim. Is this the same?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
yes OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I catch chlamydia whilst taking trimethoprim?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Yes. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So my negative sti screen is correct?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Yes.Please click a positive.Also, safe sex should always be practiced.If not, I would be most worried about HIV.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How long does it take for chlaymidia symptoms to develop?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Sometimes they do not. There are chronic carries.It is individual.It can be days to month.Please click a positive at this point.If you would like more time, see the premium services offer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does trimethoprim cure any sti's?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Frankly, it used to treat chlamydia, but there is no resistance.Same for gonorrheaIf you take it chronically, it will be less effective against all infections.But will not cover STDs.The first choice antibiotic is docycicline. Your question was set up for a single simple answer.See the premium services offer, or rate here.We are only paid per rating,not for time.
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I'm just very worried
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
I understand that.But unless you are being exposed, unless your doctor finds evidence of chlamydia, or unless your tests are positive, the worry is more an anxiety problem.There is treatment for this. We can discuss if you accept the premium services.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the rating.good luck.