How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45949
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Are chicken pox dangerous Grandson 6 months with hydrocephalus,

Resolved Question:

Are chicken pox dangerous for my Grandson 6 months with hydrocephalus, he does not currently have a shunt and is well?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
this is Dr. Davidchicken pox virus is less dangerous to children than to adults.if he has hydrocephalus and no shunt, then the hydrocephalus shouldn't be too severe.most likely if he contracts the chicken pox virus, this is not dangerous or deadly to himand he will develop antibodies to this viral infection.who has the chicken pox virus? another child? an adult with shingles?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you it's another child who may have chicken pox, . George the baby has a sibling aged 3 so both of them have not had chicken pox yet. I wondered if it may adversely affect his hydrocephalus. Perhaps it is better to be exposed to it now rather than later?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, chicken pox should not adversely affect his hydrocephalus.there is no reason to try to give your child chicken poxthere are now chicken pox virus vaccines which can be used.but if the children get exposed it will still be oklet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you