How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29073
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I would like to ask. What can be if I have my period 1week

Resolved Question:

Hi, I would like to ask. What can be if I have my period 1week ago, and now I start bleeding again?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Are you on any birth control pill?Did you take any medication recently?Is it heavy bleeding?Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I take only medicine from flue, bleeding is medium. And no I don't take any birth control pills.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Ok Flu medications and flu illness can affect your hormonal balance.This can induce premature bleeding after a week of normal period.This should subside.And your next period may be delayed by a week.Did you have any unprotected sexual intercourse within last 2 weeks?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, 2days ago
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Ok in that case, pregnancy is very unlikely --too soon to cause any bleeding and also your ovulation is not due yet since last period.Sexual act also can precipitate bleeding as the cervix and vaginal tissue are soft with rich blood flow.Likely not serious.Taking ibuprofen will slow down the bleeding.Best wishes
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Very welcome

Related Medical Questions