How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65555
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

My daughter (6) recently had a problem with two front baby

Customer Question

My daughter (6) recently had a problem with two front baby teeth & had emergency dental appt where dentist did a periapical X-ray as concerns re: possibility of abscess however did not use apron/shield. I am now deeply concerned about the risk to my daughters health from having this X-ray. The dentist afterwards sent me documentation citing that lead apron use was no longer advised & explained it was very low dosage/digital X-ray (lower dose) & collimitor was used. Please can you advise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloDigital x rays are not like the old x rays.They are much less radiation.And this should not be a problem at all. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.