How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Woke up with lumps on arm and back with itchy red rash and

Resolved Question:

Woke up with lumps on arm and back with itchy red rash and also swollen knees with a red/purple and white blotchy appearance with pain when touched. Disappeared with antihistamine but legs are flared up again and settle when seated but swell up and discolour when standing, very uncomfortable and is also slightly on buttocks, my upper lip has also swollen slightly but feel fine apart from tenderness. Joints aching.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.These symptoms suggest severe allergic reaction to something you are not aware of.Even a viral infection can trigger immense immune reaction.Antihstamines will help but need to be taken daily for at least 2 weeks to prevent recurrence.Oral steroid course is also needed to control such immune reaction.Oral prednisone taper is better.Please see your doctor soon.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So allergies can cause pain in joints? As that what concerns me most is the pain
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Yes it can --inflammatory response can attack the joints as well.Steroids are the best to control such reaction.NSAIDs like ibuprofen can be used for pain as well.Best wishes
Dr Basu and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks that's more detail than my nhs direct doctor could give. I will go doctors tomorrow.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Very welcomeBest wishes