How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65628
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Recurring fever Night sweats Weight loss Swollen lymph nodes Abdominal

Customer Question

Recurring fever
Night sweats
Weight loss
Swollen lymph nodes
Abdominal pain
Urine leakage
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloI am not sure what your question isThese are serious symptoms.Hidden cancer.Hidden infection that is chronic.Autoimmune disease.Many possibilities like this.This person needs a complete work up immediately. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He's been tested for Mediterranean fever, we have an appointment in May in rheumology and awaiting an appointment in immunology. However I feel something is been missed, I'm extremely concerned for lymphoma. Blood tests not showing any blasts so dismissed all cancers. Am I right to be concerned, do all cancers show in the blood?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Cancers show in the blood.A simple CBC gives plenty of indication.A skinny needle aspiration of the lymph node would diagnose lymphoma.Flow cytometry studies diagnose lymphoma.Node aspiration is easy to do. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His bloods showed high ESR and high ldh, low rbc. I'm not sure about the rest. He's a very poorly little boy, his symptoms seem to be getting worse. He's extremely pale and has decreased energy. If his cbc is not showing signs should I still push for a biopsy just to rule out lymphoma?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
High ESR indicates autoimmune, infection or cancer.It is certainly reasonable to push for node examination. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His symptoms have been ongoing since April 2015, gradually getting worse. Recently changed consultant as previous one just put it all down to viruses, the new consultant has concerns however seem to be totally dismissing the growing neck nodes and are thinking more towards juvenile arthritis however no symptoms of joint pain/swelling, skin rashes or eye problems. GP requested full body work up including bone marrow test however this has been ignored. Would you push for all this? Can cancers present in bone marrow & nodes but not be obvious in bloods?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
rheumatic disease is certainly possible.Cancer in the bone marrow or lymph would typically give indications in blood work.You have only two, sed rate and LDHA node biopsy would be definitive for lymphom, sarcoidosis and other problems.Please click a positive Come back as needed.
DrRussMD and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you tell me if swollen nodes in my little boys collar bone should be more of a concern than his neck ones?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you tell me if swollen nodes in my little boys collarbone should be more of a concern the his neck ones?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HIJust above the collar bone is the neck.For concerns about lymphoma, more nodes in more different locations would be the concern.