How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29244
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I haven't been taking my blood pre§ure tablets months.

Customer Question

I haven't been taking my blood pre§ure tablets for three months. took my bp today highest reading 219/132 6hours after blood pressure pill 185/123. I am on amlodipime 5mg
. should I take more
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Yes you can take another dose maximum 10 mg a day.But most importantly, this blood pressure is considered an emergent situation.Can cause stroke, heart attack, kidney failure.You should go to the local hospital for further evaluation.You will need additional medications as well.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/