How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8061
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

If a pregnant woman has had 2 x std in the past (genital hsv1

Resolved Question:

If a pregnant woman has had 2 x std in the past (genital hsv1 and genital warts) but niether are present when she goes into labour, is a vaginal delivery possible? Or will experts normally insist that a c-section be done?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome.In case of past infection there is no contraindication for vaginal delivery. For the vast majority of affected moms, it doesn't present any risk for the fetus during pregnancy or at the time of delivery However, for the woman with a heavy vaginal or external genital wart infection (in other words, a large amount of viral load or presence), she may be advised by her provider to avoid vaginal birth to minimize transmission to the baby at the time of delivery. Often times warts will grow or multiply during pregnancy, so it's highly dependent on the amount present closer to birth. It's really the women who have cauliflower-like lesions all over their external genitalia that are risky. Let me know if you have further questions.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even if the mother has had a past outbreak of warts and hsv1 on genitals there is no risk to the baby at time of delivery if niether warts or herpes lesions are present?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is that correctly understood by me?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
No, there is no risk to the baby.Please do not forget to leave a positive rating by clicking on stars on top right corner.Wish you good health.
Dr Uzair and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you doctor much appreciated