How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46942
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I had a nephew of 7 months old doctor recommended

Customer Question

Hi,
i had a nephew of 7 months old for whom doctor recommended to perform brain CT scan. On the report it is mentioned "There is paucity of white matter with prominent extra axial CSF spaces".
Just as an additional information, the child was diagnosed earlier as CYTOMEGALOVIRUS "Positive".
can any one please tell me about CT scan report. what does it mean or is the disease curable etc??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidit sounds like the mother was infected with CMV virus and this has caused neuro development abnormalities for the babyhttp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2620634/is a good article on thisantiviral medications Ganciclovir could potentially help improve healing and some mild neuro symptoms for the baby.there are risks with ganciclovir antiviral treatments.you should talk to the baby's doctors about this option.take a look at the article.let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thanks for quick response.
Did you look at attached report and yes it seems mother was infected with CMV during pregnancy.
There is another problem, child is 7 months old and is noting getting weight properly (4.8Kg). May be restricted growth is a problem as well.
Can you tell me more about CT scan report. what does it mean?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
it means from the CMV virus infection of the mother, this infection cause the brain not to develop properly in the baby when he was developing in the motherthis condition can not be cured, but might be helped somewhat with antiviral treatment.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr. David
i have rated you so that you can get your credit.It can not be cured mean the baby will never act as normal babies. How much antivirals are effective?
Thanks for the patience.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
the baby most likely will never act like a normal baby.but the antiviral therapy can help improve some of hearing and could help some mild brain functions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear *****,
Sorry for keeping you tagged. Please find below links of medicine that patient (7months old) is taking currently. Some of them i can not found on internet so i am attaching file for them. please have a look
http://www.kaap.pk/products/Kidgro.html
https://sehat.com.pk/products/Norsaline%252dP-Nasal-Drops-30ml.html
http://www.docsimon.com/article/encephabol-solution-200mlIt seems to me that Kid is not going currently under Antiviral Therapy? right? i am from Pakistan and not sure if we are going through right kind of treatment.
Thanks for the patience.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
no, these are not anti-viral therapy.it may be difficult to get Ganciclovir antiviral pills in pakistan.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you doctor for being prompt and helping me out as i am asking alot of questions.Can you advise, if the treatment child is undergoing will help him somehow to grow better. as currently he is growing much slower than normal child.
What would you suggest me to do in this scenario?
Thanks once again
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
this is not an easy situation.the damage to the brain has already been done from the CMV virus.most likely the treatment now will not help too muchthere is no treatment which will reverse the damage of the CMV virus completely.