How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55458
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I had a nephew of 7 months old doctor

Resolved Question:

Hi,
i had a nephew of 7 months old for whom doctor recommended to perform brain CT scan. On the report it is mentioned "There is paucity of white matter with prominent extra axial CSF spaces".Just as an additional information, the child was diagnosed earlier as CYTOMEGALOVIRUS"Positive".can any one please tell me about CT scan report. what does it mean or is the disease curable etc??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As an additional information, Child is 7 months old and his weight is ~4.5Kg (very slow growth).
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
what symptoms does he have if any?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is not gaining any weight or seems very much restricted growth. Also even after 7 months, he can not sit or roll back (seems he is unable to hold himself).
Moreover, his response to Audio also seems a bit slow.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
So what have they said?hydrocephalus?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They say child was infected with CMV virus during or before birth. But my question is from attached medical reports, is the problem treatable. Can the child be healthy some how?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I will be honest. It doesn't look good.It appears that he will likely have some permanent effect from this.How severe, time will tell.I'm very sorry about this. Only God knows what will happen
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for honest response.
it means there are no cure so far. But are there anything that can reduce the impacts or damage.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
No, the damage is done.we will just have to see how it goes
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this questionPlease don't forget a positive rating. I apprecaite itIf you have more questions, just reply
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you