How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55503
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have a 1uestion regarding a copper I.U.D.I had a coil

Resolved Question:

I have a 1uestion regarding a copper I.U.D.I had a coil fitted in 2000 after hsving my 2 girls. 6 wks later i discovered i was pregnant.
At 10wks , my consultant tried to remove it but it wouldnt come out, so it was decidedcto leave it until my c section.
An extensive exlploritory following c.section was unsuccessfull. X-ray showed it was rmbedded in the soft tissue outside my uterus
2 further c sections and 16 yes later its still insitu !
Shld it have been left there?, am iat risk??
Un
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Pmh (obs) - last pregnancy was 2009. My daughter was delivered 9 wks early b emergency c section due to perforated uterusOther med hist-
Cholecystectomy
Ercp+Biliary stent
Acute liver failure
Acute pancreatotis
Biliaty sepsis
(2003)
Koint
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I suppose I would wonder if you are having any problems from it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can remember being told that unless i developed any acute abdominal discomfort, they would leave it alone.
I did take a acute reaction during an exploritory exam (bp dropped, tachycardia, nausea), i was given i.v epinepharin at that time.
Gp i investigating mrle for autoimmune disorder at present.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
If you have any more serious reactions I would get it out
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The reason im curious now, is due to my current heath issues, (and that iv been refered for M.R.i scan. )
Could the coil be responsible for causing an autoimmune response??. All blood tests so far have been normal other than a liw biliruben level and also low urea & creatinin(. G.p told me that this isntrelevent.)
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it could beThe coil is designed to promote inflammation and autoimmune is all about inflammation
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you