How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29178
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I'm just after some post operative advice. I had my

Resolved Question:

Hello, I'm just after some post operative advice. I had my gallbladder removed (keyhole)three days ago. There was some bleeding during surgery and I had a drain in for a day. I am now at home and trying to be as mobile as possible. I can't stand up straight yet.
The wound where the drain was is a lot more painful than the others and I don't seem to get much relief from painkillers. I can feel a deep throbbing pain in that area, and it is a lot more tender than the other entry points. there is a small amount of discharge on the dressing which I have changed daily.
Today I have been getting light heart palpitations and the occasional adrenalin rush while resting. My chest does feel tight but I am not having breathing difficulties. Is this a normal part of recovery or should I get this checked? Many thanks for any advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist. I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.Since painkillers are not helping, there is risk of bacterial infection.Postoperative infection is common.You should contact your doctor soon for antibiotic course.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your answer, do you think the heart palpitations are me noticing things or should I be concerned?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Heart palpitations can be due to the pain and infection --an expected response.Should subside with proper treatment of the infection and once pain subsides.Best wishes
Dr Basu and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions