How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29245
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I'm working in Ghana so I'm taking malarone and I've noticed

Customer Question

I'm working in Ghana so I'm taking malarone and I've noticed my hair going thin. Will it grow back or should I stop taking it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.That is a side effect from malarone.Your hair will grow back slowly - may take about 6 months after stopping malarone.You can use over the counter Minoxidil 5% topical solution daily to promote faster hair growth.Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply. Will it get worse. Or should I stop taking them.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
It should not get worse--and a temporary phenomenon.Best wishes