How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Resolved Question:

Hello
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.What is your question?Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a question about a vigina infection
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Please go ahead with your question.Please provide more information.Are you on any medication yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a a lesion near my vaginal opening
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can i send u the picture
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
??
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
How long you have the lesion?Is it painful?Any vaginal discharge?Please be patient as it takes some time to receive your replies.Yes you can upload a pic here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
4 days
Its not painfull slightly itchy
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any discharge like white thick colored?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can i call u after u c the picture
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
I am unable to take a phone call right now but i am glad to continue here with any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The normal white discharge nothing different
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you see the picture?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
???
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
please hold on --i am not able to open it
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
i will write back to you once i am able to take a look.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok should i send it to your email ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When do u expect to get back to me ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your patience,This is likely genital wart the papillated growth is typical.Can be itchy.This is a sexually transmitted disease caused by HPV virus.You should see your GP for confirmation.Can be removed with liquid nitrogen freezing.Best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Should i be worried if its STD ?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
It is treatable --so do not worry too much.But testing and confirmation are important.Best wishes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you sp much for ur help
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Very welcomeBest wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you