How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55459
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

On Tuesday I had aching limbs and a raised temperature. I have

Customer Question

On Tuesday I had aching limbs and a raised temperature. I have a very sore throat, feel sick and my nose is running. I have been in bed taking paracetamol, fluids and now have substituted ibuprofen for paracetamol. Do I need antibiotics?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloIt is not likely that you need antibiotics.This sounds viral.I would see your doctor if this is not gone, or at least getting progressively better at this point, or gone within a week. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Feel more comfortable about my symptoms now.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome.Please don 't forget a positive rating; we are paid only per rating and for bonuses.good luck.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I would provide a different opinion.This could be fluyou should be seen ASAP
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No longer have raised temperature and sore throat is going away. Now have cold like symptoms and no energy!
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Okay.You need to go in.this is probably the flu
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloAs standard of care, we do not typically recommend that you need to seek emegency or urgent care after you are getting better, even with the flu.I would suggest you call your doctor at this point; let him/her know what is going on.I am a double board certified US doctor.Find me anytime by request in medical.Please click a positive on this page, For Dr. Thomas.Come back as needed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome anytime.Please click a positive at the top of this page.Save time, always find Dr. Thomas in medical, and insist on me.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Please don't forget to look at the rating scale for me.I am credited for work only when you rate positiveIf you have more questions, just reply :)

Related Medical Questions