How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7370
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

Had nail bed infection , 4 weeks ago , took antibiotics cleared

Resolved Question:

had nail bed infection , 4 weeks ago , took antibiotics cleared it, but last 3 weeks been bad , pain and burning , tips toes both feet , saw nhs podiatrist , 2 days ago , said blood flow by listening , good , padded feet , just realy worried no one seems to know exactly what is, or how long will last , or give me painkillers help please
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.Were any tests done? Blood tests? If yes, which ones?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no bloodtests
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Alright, do you feel pins and needles in the toes?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no just like tingling pains tip of toes and pain going up side of foot to little toe which I was born with bent
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Alright, tingling pain is usually a sign of neuropathy and there are a few causes that come to mind but they need to be evaluated with further investigation.Most of the times, peripheral neuropathy does not have an established cause. The common causes however, that need to be ruled out are:Vitamin B12 deficiency, impinged nerve, hypothyroidism etc. Diabetes is also a common cause, but you did not mention having it.A vitamin B 12 levels test, and thyroid function tests are blood tests that should be done and a nerve conduction study of the lower limbs should be done to rule out impinged nerves. Of course, a physical examination will also give clues as to what the cause is in most cases.Symptomatic relief can be achieved by starting on Gabapentin or Pregabalin which are extremely effective for neuropathic pain and along with that all the adjuncts you have mentioned should be continued.You can discuss all of this with your GP.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service by clicking on the stars on the top right of your screen.Best wishes.
Dr Uzair and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you