How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45932
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Got an xray last night but all clear and bloods clear

Resolved Question:

Hi got an xray last night but all clear and bloods clear think I may have a stone in bile duct need ultra sound if pain doesn't go away. I am a bit frightened I have had my gall bladder removed is this OK or is it dangerous if it is in my bileduct now I have no gallbladder.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidyes, it can happen to get a bile duct stone when you don't have a gall bladder.usually bile duct stones are not dangerous and can pass in time.drinking more water and avoiding alcohol and eating healthier can helpyour bile duct stone should pass in time.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have any other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me again:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you