How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65329
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

Mild sore throat few days ago, with dry cough, now slightly

Resolved Question:

Mild sore throat few days ago, with dry cough, now slightly productive with 38.5ºC, and annoying urticaria (No allergies, but mild hayfever later in spring) - male, aged 69. On no drugs except phenylephrine, ibuprofen, guaiphenesin.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
HelloWhat is your question?The throat should receive a swab test for strep.This takes 10 minutes.Yes, adults can get strep. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I doubt the rash is due to the OTC Rx, so is that usual in strep throats ?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
It can be and would indicate a more serious infection.However, it is common in viral infections as well. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
More serious infection, such as ?
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
A rash from strep would be something like scarlet fever.Which I don't think you have.Rash can be a sign of meningitis, but you would be very, very ill, and you don't have the symptoms.Most likely viral. please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I assumed it was viral at first (friend had similar last week, but more like a common cold & no rash). I don't feel it's meningitis ! If fever doesn't go tomorrow, I'll arrange for a swab with my GP.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
Very good please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
DrRussMD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 1 year ago.
anytimeany question