How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Amita Your Own Question
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2127
Experience:  MD.Extensive knowledge of medicine.Faculty at a leading tertiary care teaching hospital.
20638885
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Amita is online now

I have type 2 diabetes and take metformin, ramipirl, bisoprolol,

Resolved Question:

I have type 2 diabetes and take metformin, ramipirl, bisoprolol, aspirin, esomeprazole, and simvastatin. I frequently suffer from mild nausea which makes me feel wretched. I don't usually vomit but I feel slighlty dizzy some of the time. Can I take an over the counter antiemetic and if so which do you recommend?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Amita replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am Dr.Amita and I would be assisting you today with your concerns.You may use an anti emetic like meclizine which is commonly used for motion sickness but may also help in nausea.It can be combined with your prescription medicines.You may also try bismuth subsalicylate which can help with dyspepsia.I also have an additional comment to make.I would suggest that you check up with your doctor if one of your prescription medicines is responsible for nausea.If so you should discontinue that and start an alternative medicine.
Dr.Amita and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you