How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2418
Experience:  GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now

I was given Metronidazole 400mg three times a day following

Customer Question

I was given Metronidazole 400mg three times a day following a tooth extraction. I have taken 3 so far but am feeling nauseous, very tired, blurry vision and sore eyes. Just want to go back to bed really! Should I stop taking these?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. Davidyou should be taking them with food in your stomach.you should call up your doctor or dentist and let them know about your symptomsyou might need to take a stomach acid reducer to help calm down your stomach inflammation to help with the nausea symptoms.usually you shouldn't stop antibiotics 1/2 way through as this can lead to antibiotic resistant bacteria in your body which can be more difficult to treat the next time.are you willing to call up your doctor or dentist about your symptoms?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
do you have any other questions?