How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44404
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I would appreciate some thoughts on my blood test results in

Resolved Question:

I would appreciate some thoughts on my blood test results in regards ***** ***** deficiency.
I am currently being investigated for Crohn's disease ( which runs in my family). So far other tests have shown a high Calprotectin level ( 196) and a biopsy from the colon has shown an area of granuloma which may be associated with crypt rupture ( stated on report). I am awaiting results of a pill cam investigation ( the Crohns in my family affects the small intestine).
I have many symptoms however my question relates to my iron deficiency symptoms. I am struggling with extreme fatigue, being light headed, lights flashing in front of my eyes, foggy / clouded thinking, heart racing etc I can feel very weak and it is difficult to manage work/ study/ family etc
My blood results are as follows:
Iron ( 9.0-30.0 umol/L) mine is 2.4 (low)
Transferrin (2.5-3.8 g/L) mine is 2.53
Iron Saturation ( 15.0 -45.0) mine is 4 (low)
RBC (3.8-5.8 x10^12/L) mine is 6.16 ( high)
MCV (84.0-105.0 fL) mine is 67.7 (low)
MCH ( 27.0-32.0) mine is 20.9 (low)
RDW ( 11.5 - 14.5) mine is 15.7 ( high)
Following are within normal ranges:
Haemoglobin ( 115-165 g/L) mine is 129
HCT (0.37-0.47 L/L) mine is 0.42
MCHC ( 305-350 g/L) mine is 308
Firstly would I be classed as iron deficient or as having iron deficiency anaemia? ( I realise that my haemoglobin level is within normal range however I am unsure how much emphasis is put on the other results in determining this)
Secondly, my GP has advised that I take iron tablets but I find these difficult to tolerate particularly as I have abdominal pain, diarrhoea, and waves of nausea daily anyway. Is there a better alternative that would help with symptoms more quickly as I know that iron tablets would take a good few months to help even if I can manage to take them.
In regards ***** ***** ie. Iron infusion - are my iron levels low enough to consider this or would they be considered not particularly low by the medical profession and therefore best managed with oral iron?
Many thanks for your help.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.
This is Dr. Davidhttps://labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/tibc/tab/test/is a good site. scroll down to the table.your transferrin levels are low, that and the rest of your tests suggest anemia of chronic illnessyou should get your ferritin levels checked as well.crohn's disease could be the chronic illness that is causing your anemia.racing heart and bring fog can also be from anemia symptoms. they can also be due to excessive anxiety sometimes.have you tried to take iron after a meal with a full stomach?foods rich in iron include liver, spinach, beef, steak, beets.you need your ferritin levels to be checked first before IV iron infusions are considered.let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response. My apologies, I have had my ferritin level tested and results are as follows:Ferritin ( 10-291 ug/l) mine is 4Ferritin was also tested 3 months ago and was 6 then so has dropped further over recent weeks.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.
could still be anemia of chronic diseasebut it looks like you need some iron supplements or possibly iron infusions.sometimes inflammatory bowel disease can make it difficult for your bowels to absorb iron from your diet or even with supplements.I would talk to your doctor about IV iron infusions.a blood transfusion would also give you red blood cells and iron as welllet me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you again.In your opinion, with the blood results that I have would you recommend oral iron or an alternative?I would like some idea if these results are considered to indicate mild deficiency which would normal be treated with oral iron or if results showing these levels usually warrant a different approach.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.
I would try oral iron after meals with a full stomach and see if you can tolerate itif you can't tolerate it, you will need IV iron infusions.your ferritins are quite low.I'm sure your low iron levels are causing some or all of your symptoms.again, crohn's disease if you have it can make it more difficult for your bowels to absorb the iron you need from your diet or even from oral pill supplements.so you might need IV iron infusions to get your iron levels back up to help you start feeling better.IV iron infusions are more expensive, so the NHS in the UK doesn't like to do them as much as iron pill supplements which are cheaper. but oral iron supplements can take much much much longer to get your levels back up.
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.
let me know if you have other questions.if done for now, please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todaywe only get credit for helping clients after positive feedbackyou can always reach me directly with "a question for Dr. David" in the medicine or oncology categories if you have other questionshere is my website if you need to reach me:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi,Please could you answer a further question?As a health professional would you consider my results to show a mild, moderate or severe deficiency?I would value your opinion.I will rate your service after I have received your response.Thank you again,
Sarah
Expert:  Dr. David replied 11 months ago.
moderate to severe iron deficiency.please leave positive rating of 3-5 stars so I can get credit for helping you todayThanks for using JustAnswers.com
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44404
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions