How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8796
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Please advise, We are quite worried after recieving letter

Resolved Question:

Please advise, We are quite worried after recieving letter from hospital asking my daughter to make trauma and orthopaedics appointment for her 5 day old baby.
Whilst in hospital she was told the baby was very healthy but because of cesaerian his legs were the teeniest bit curved, however they are fine now and the midwife was very happy.
When my daughter left with baby everything was good and she wasnt given any indication about such a letter.
The letter from Warrington hospital says they have recieved a referral from GP/GDP/consultant requesting appointment with Trauma and Orthopaedics for the baby. They wont answer the phone over the weekend so we are left really anxious about this.
We recieved this from the booking centre, warrington hospital sent on behalf of Outpatient Access Manager.
Is this just a straightforward appointment after having a baby or could it be more serious. They havent even bothered to state a reason on the letter.
Please answer as soon as possible
Lindsey ***********
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

I think this is just a straight-forward appointment.

They just want to be sure that the legs of the baby are okay and that the baby is growing fine.

I would not worry too much at all.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.

Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

This session is open for any number of further questions that you may have.

I would appreciate a rating before you leave.

Kindest regards

Dr. SH and 5 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you