How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

Spot found on liver 3 years ago, now there is another?

Resolved Question:

spot found on liver 3 years ago, now there is another?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.Was the spot seen on CT scan or ultrasound?Do you have any symptoms?Any other medical problems?Are you on any medications for anything?Please let me know.Regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi my wife had an ultrasound three years ago as she was suffering from back pain and alump was found on her liver, presumed a birth mark. another scan in December and another lump was found. Her blood work is all clear. The spots were found on an ultrasound. she is currently taking tegratol for epilepsy and a pain killer
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
How big is the spot?Do you have the ultrasound report with you? If yes, can you attach the report on here.Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No Sorry do not have the report, spots were around 2cm wide
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
In the vast majority of cases such spots are nothing to worry about and usually represent hemangiomas.So I would just keep an eye on them by repeating an ultrasound or a CT scan after a period of another six months to a year.Let me know if you have more questions.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.Kindest regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The go has already stated it is odd only cancer as the main blood vessels appear inflamed on the scan?
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Well, has your wife had a CT scan or MRI as yet or no?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not yet she is still waiting to see a specialist but it has been nearly 4 months now
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
I still think it is UNLIKELY to be anything serious or anything to worry about but I would just keep an eye on it.It sounds like the lesions are benign/harmless.Let me know if you have more questions.Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options at your end.Kindest regards
Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you