How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29053
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I'm not sure wether I showed many aspergers symptoms as a

Resolved Question:

I'm not sure wether I showed many aspergers symptoms as a child is it possible to develop more noticeable aspergers symptoms later in life especially after a very stressful event?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.That is not common.But it is possible to manifest some symptoms in times of stress if you were not evaluated properly in childhood.Have you been evaluated formally by a psychologist?Best wishes,It was my pleasure to help you today.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star).Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!This is the link to my profile:http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So after my very stressful event I exhibited much more obvious symptoms of aspergers. I kind of feel like it wasn't aspergers then as it had a cause and it was later in life. But your saying aspergers can be made worse by a stressful event, because I really do display the symptoms now? Now it could be that I actually did display aspergers symptoms early on I'm just not qualified enough to spot them though.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
That is correct --you can manifest the symptoms over time due to the stressful events in life. You should see a psychologist experienced in asperger's diagnosis for proper evaluation.
Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you