How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 7313
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

I have been on dihydrocodeine past six months and

Resolved Question:

I have been on dihydrocodeine for the past six months and because of constipation have been taking laxatives (ducolax suppositories) on a daily basis. I am starting to get really worried about the effect this will have on my stomach. I fear ending up with a cholostomy!. I am due to come off the DF's soon and was hoping the withdrawal would get my bowels working without laxatives? Do you think I will have done permanent damage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.
Hi and thanks for the query.No, as soon as you come off the opiate, the constipation will be relieved. There is no permanent damage to the gut with these medication.Rest assured.Please leave a positive rating for the service, click on the stars on top of the screen to rate.Best regards.
Dr Uzair and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions